The Philippines is one of the tropical countries in South East Asia with abundant natural resources. Different kinds of flora and fauna are scattered around the archipelago. Some animals are already endangered and can only be found in this country.
The Philippine tarsiers or locally known as “kupal” in Cebuano and “mamag” in Luzon, are one of those endangered species and are endemic to the Philippines. It is known as one of the smallest primates in the world. Its size is not larger than an adult men’s hand. It measures about 3.35 to 6.30 inches in height. The average adult size will fit well in the human hands making it difficult to spot when in the wild.
These tarsiers are mostly located in the southeastern part of the Philippines particularly in Bohol, Leyte, Samar and Mindanao. However, it is widely known and is an attraction in Bohol. They are mostly feed on insects and are mostly active at night. Their diet includes live crickets, grasshoppers, small lizards and spiders.
The Philippine tarsier’s eyes are fixed in its skull, which means that they cannot turn in their sockets. However, they have a special adaptation in the neck that allows their head to rotate 180 degrees. They have a huge eye that looks disproportionate. They are considered to have the largest eye-to-body size ratio of all mammals. These huge eyes provide them an excellent night vision.
The tarsier’s ears are mobile and appear to be constantly moving and allowing them to hear any movement. They have a thin and rough grey to dark brown fur. Their tail is usually bald and measures about twice their body length. The tail is normally used for balance. Their elongated ankle bone known as tarsus (it’s where their name come from) allows them to jump at least three meters from tree to tree without touching the ground.
Their habitat includes tropical rain forest with thick vegetation and tress that provides them protection. Trees like bamboo shoots and bushes are their favorite. They are considered a shy nocturnal animal that likes to hide. They are asleep most of the day and hunts food during the night. They like to sleep in the dark hallows close to the ground.
These qualities and traits especially being a small primate, the Philippine tarsier has grown to be an attraction in Bohol over the years. Because it is endemic in the Philippines, foreign tourists’ wants to see this rare mammal. Bohol tour operators have included in their tour packages a chance to see this little creature.
Look for an affordable Bohol Tour package that will allow you to see this little primate and other attractions without spending much. Start planning your next trip to Bohol and see the notable Philippine tarsier.